TEFL Program Worldwide
International Diploma in English Language Teaching Course: Enrollment.


Thank you very much for your interest in our International Diploma in English Language Teaching Courses!

The International Diploma in English Language Teaching program is offered worldwide ONLY at our Authorized Training Centers, which have been evaluated and recognized as meeting our rigorous standards and quality assurances. All International Diploma in English Language Teaching program graduates at any of our Authorized Training Centers worldwide will be issued an official certificate from our headquarters upon course completion.

Admission Requirements:

All applicants to the International Diploma in English Language Teaching course must meet the following criteria:

  • Be at least 20 years of age by course completion (18- and 19-year-olds accepted at the center's discretion).
  • Have a standard of education equivalent of that required for entry into higher education.
  • Have native or near-native competence in both spoken and written English, such that it permits them to follow the training with no problems. Non-native speakers must communicate in English with few or no mistakes, and have a minimum level of fluency roughly equal to a score of 6.5-9.0 on the IELTS, 79-120 on the TOEFL iBT, or 213-300 on the computer-based TOEFL. All non-native speakers must complete an oral interview with a member of the admissions staff.
No previous teaching experience is required.

Application Deadlines.

We do not have application deadlines. We recommend to apply two to three months before the beginning of the course. We also accept last minute applications. However, all enrollments are subject to space availability. All applications are considered in the order they received. That's why we can confirm if we do have a place on the course only after we receive the application.

How to apply?

Please find below links to the application forms.
  • Click here to access our Online Secure Application Form.
    In our Online Secure Form, we utilize the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) authentication and RC4 128 bit encryption technology. SSL encryption protects information being transmitted across the internet to our processing center. Please note that you may apply online only if you pay application fees and the tuition deposit online by credit card (We accept Visa and MasterCard).

  • Click here to acess a monospaced printable Application Form.
    We encourage you to apply online, but you may also print out a monospaced Application Form from your browser, complete it and send your application by mail or fax your application it to +1 (602) 942-6734. Using the printable application form, you can make your payment of the application fees and the tuition deposit by credit card, wire transfer to our bank account or by certified check/money order.

Please send us the folowing:
  • Completed application (printed or online).

  • An autobiographical essay including reasons for wishing to study abroad (optional).

  • A non-refundable application fee of US$100 and a tuition deposit of $400. The Tuition Deposit is part of the cost of your course and is deducted from the total tuition fees. The tuition deposit is not an additional cost (the tuition deposit is refundable in full if the candidate is not accepted). Please note that your application will be considered only when your payment of the application fee and the tuition deposit has been received.
Upon receiving your application and your payment of the application fee and the tuition deposit, we will send you a registration confirmation and invoice. Normally, it take 5 to 6 business days to process your application.

The payment of the balance of fees is due upon receipt of invoice (we must receive the full payment nolater than 60 days before the beginning of the program). Your place will be confirmed only when the full payment has been received. The full payment must be paid before we can issue documentation in support of a visa application (Official letter, I-20 form) if required. You may pay the balance by wire transfer, certified check or money order, or by credit card. We accept Visa and Mastercard. You will find payment details on the printable or online Application forms.

Return to the Top


Visa Information for International Students applying for the course in the U.S..

Student Visas

Anyone coming to the U.S. with the sole intention of studying has to get a student visa. A visa allows you to travel to a Port of Entry of the United States (usually an airport); it does not grant you permission to enter the country or stay for any length of time.

Once you have been accepted, you will be sent an I-20 form. This form needs to be taken to a U.S. Consultate or Embassy, together with a valid passport and a bank statement or letter from your banker or corporate sponsor written on letterhead, which shows funds in excess of the total amount listed on. After the application has been processed and accepted by the U.S. Consulate or Embassy the student will receive a Student (F-1) Visa.

Before we issue the I-20 we will also have to receive documentary evidence that you have sufficient funds for your stay here in USA. A copy of your passport is also required. If you request the I-20 form, then this documentary evidence and the copy of your passport must accompany your application (if you apply online, you may fax the documents to +1 (602) 942-6734 or you can scan the documents and send them by e-mail to admissions@studyabroadinternational.com). We are obliged to hold this information on file for the immigration authorities.

The documentary evidence can be either of the following:

  1. Supporting evidence of financial means (e.g. a recent bank statement) to cover tuition and living expenses for the duration of their stay
  2. A supporting letter of financial responsibility from the parent accompanied by evidence of financial means.
  3. A letter of sponsorship from a company or organization together with evidence of financial means.

Please note that students will also have to provide this evidence at their USA Embassy (Consulate) when processing their visa.

Return to the Top


Other Terms and Conditions.

General

IPSA and Member Schools are not liable in any cases of force majeure (according to the law) or for actions of the students and their consequences.

Postponement of Courses

Enrollees may change their start date at no extra cost if it is done more than 30 days before the program start date. A $375 change fee will be assessed for changes made between 30-15 days before the start date. No changes can be made made between 14-1 day and on or after the program start date. If the request for postponement is received less than 30 days before the course begins and then the course with a new starting date is cancelled before this new starting date, the course is considered to be cancelled less than 30 days before the beginning of the course regardless the actual date when the cancellation notice has been received.

Cancellation before the beginning of the course

You must inform the office in writing. If the U.S. Consulate in your country refuses to issue you a student visa you must cancel the course and return the letter of refusal from the U.S. Embassy, the original Letter of Acceptance and I-20 to the IPSA Enrollment Center without delay. Any refunds will be made within 30 days of cancellation notification (if visa was not requested) or receiving the above mentioned documents. Cancellation fees are charged as follows, and any balance is refunded less any bank charges and non-refundable items:

  • If the course is cancelled more than 30 days before the course begins: the cancellation fee is charged in the amount of the Tuition Deposit.

  • If the course is cancelled 30 - 15 days before the course begins: the cancellation fee is charged in the amount of Tuition Deposit plus 50% of the Tuition fee.

  • there is no refund if cancellations made 14 days or less before the course begins.

    This cancellation policy reflects the fact that we held your spot on the course, thereby denying other prospective trainees.

  • For accommodations cancellations made more than 30 days before the arrival date, a full refund will be given. For accommodations cancellations made 30 days or less before the arrival date, a refund will be given minus a penalty of 25% of the cost of the accommodations.

Cancellation after the course and/or lodging has started

In no case money will be refunded once the course and/or lodging has started. No refund can be given for partial attendance or the discontinuance or interruption of a course. Deposits and fees are not transferable from person to person. Students are advised to take out cancellation insurance with their local provider in case they need to cancel before the start date or while they are on the course. We reserve the right to cancel any class.

There is no refund if a student requested an I-20 and received a student visa unless this visa has been cancelled by the American Embassy/Consulate before the beginning of the course.

Persistent Misconduct

The School reserves the right to terminate without notice the course and accommodation of any student who persistently misconducts him/herself in classes or in the family. Cancellation charges apply as above.

Return to the Top

TEFL Teacher Training
TEFL Diploma
Argentina
Buenos Aires
Brazil
Rio de Janeiro
Chile
Santiago
USA
Denver
Prices and Dates
Contact Us
Enrollment

Other TEFL Programs

Cambridge CELTA
Trinity Cert. TESOL
TESOL Diploma
TESOL Certificate
TEFL Certificate
Teaching Children
Teachers of English
Cambridge ICELT

English Teaching Jobs

TEFL Jobs Market
Asia
Europe
Latin America
Midle East
United States